An Analysis of Erich Fromm's >Escape from Freedom< [ 试论弗洛姆的>逃避自由<说]

• 弗洛姆的>逃避自由<学说,把自由的获得与自由的丧失视为是共生的两极,人类越是获得自由,也就意味着越是丧失自由。正是人类自由的最终获取,导致人类陷入了法西斯主义的困境。这一结果归根结底是由于人的心理机制造成的,这就把问题引向了歧途。但弗洛姆的这一学说给我们的有益启示是:自由、民主的讨论必须与社会制 度结合起来,政治体制的改革必须现实地、具体地、实践地进行。

• Fromm’s theory, >escape freedom<, regards gaining freedom and losing freedom as the two extremes of the intergrowth, which means the more freedom human beings have, the more freedom they lose. It is the freedom that human beings get, which leads to the fascism. This consequence is due to the mental mechanism of human beings. The implications of this theory are: that freedom and democracy should be combined with the social system; the innovation of political system should be implemented practically and the innovation of political system should be implemented practically and concretely.