The Universalization of Contemporary Social Pathology: Comparison between a Biomedical, a Cultural-Political and a Liberal-Humanistic-Postmodernist Perspective [当代社会病态的普遍化——基于生物医学、文化政治、自由主义——人文主义——后现代主义三种模式的比较分析]

• 这篇文章力图把>当代病态<这一议题做一个需要解决的问题,并尝试清楚地阐释它。我阐述了一个文化政治模式,即(a)为什么病态以多种形式,并广泛存在于社会各个领域,(b)如何干预泛滥的病态,并最终根除它。此模式借鉴了埃里克·弗洛姆的工作成果,他阐明:在许多或大多数社会里,病态是如何成为正常社会的,心理的活动的特征的。这篇文章还讨论了两种流行病态模式,它们误解病态,非正确,因而不能纠正、根除或预防病态。第一种错误解释病态的是标准生物医学模式。第二种错误解释病态的是自由主义—人文主义和后现代主义的模式,它否认所有病态,并坚持认为所有行为包括病态是个体选择和主动性的积极表现,必须得到确认和接受,而不是纠正。

• This essay seeks to make the topic of >contemporary pathologies<, a problem that needs to be addressed and attempts to articulate it clearly. I set out a cultural-political model of (a) why pathology takes many forms and is widespread in all areas of society, and (b) how to intervene in the proliferation of pathology and ultimately eradicate it. The model draws on the work of Eric Fromm, who illustrates how pathology is a feature of normal social, psychological activity in many or most societies. The article also discusses two popular models of pathology that misinterpret pathology, are incorrect, and therefore fail to correct, eradicate or prevent it. The first misinterpretation of pathology is the standard biomedical model. The second misinterpretation of pathology is the liberal-humanist and postmodernist model, which denies all pathology and insists that all behavior, including pathology, is a positive expression of individual choice and initiative that must be recognized and accepted, not corrected. [Automatic translation]