Two Views of Negative Freedom 两种消极自由观

• 在20世纪,伯林和弗洛姆都提出了自己的消极自由观。伯林的消极自由指的是不受干涉、不受侵犯的个人领域;而弗洛姆的消极自由指的是现代人摆脱传统的社会关系的束缚而获得的独立自由,但人在获得这种消极自由的同时,带来的却是孤独感和不安全感。在伯林看来,成为自己主人的积极自由的变性将导致消极自由领域的消失,而弗洛姆则认为,正是人们力图逃避自由,才导致了法西斯主义或极权主义的兴起。如何克服弗洛姆所说的消极自由所带来的孤独感与不安全感,如何捍卫伯林所说的消极自由的领域,是现当代社会给我们的难题。重建小型共同体可能是我们的出路之一。

• In the twentieth century, both Berlin and Fromm developed their own concepts of negative liberty. Berlin's negative freedom refers to the personal sphere of freedom from interference and infringement, while Fromm's negative freedom refers to the modern man's independence from the traditional social relations, but the acquisition of this negative freedom brings people a sense of loneliness and insecurity at the same time. In Berlin's view, the degeneration of positive freedom to become one's own master will lead to the disappearance of the field of negative freedom, while Fromm believes that it is people's attempt to escape from freedom that leads to the rise of fascism or totalitarianism. How to overcome the loneliness and insecurity of what Fromm calls negative freedom, and how to defend the realm of what Berlin calls negative freedom, is the challenge of our contemporary society. The rebuilding of small communities may be one way out. [Automatic translation]