Analysis on Wilhelm Reich's Thought of Man [赖希人学思想辨析], Master thesis, Marxist Philosophy, Zhengzhou University, Zhengzhou, Henan, China 2010.

• 本文重在分析赖希的人学思想与伦理思想,他的伦理思想重心是性伦理。赖希综合并发展了弗洛伊德和马克思的思想,开创心理分析的马克思主义,故本文在对他的分析和对他与弗氏、马克思的比较中,也阐发了弗洛伊德和马克思的理论。本文借助人物研究思想,而非仅借助思想研究人物,重视对欲望与人性等话题的研究。人性论方面。第一,马克思认为人性中固有对经济利益的欲望。然而这种欲望不能代表人的本质,在他看来真正的人性是创造的需求。消除异化的最终目的是使人具有创造性、实现自我。第二,人有本能欲望和非本能欲望,本能欲望被重点论述。弗洛伊德认为人性中固有生的本能(食欲与性欲)和死的本能(攻击与自我毁灭)。攻击本能的提出显示了弗氏对人性的悲观。自我毁灭的本能是与生的本能必然相伴的,追求快乐到极致,兴奋量降至最低,也就是死亡的来临。第三,赖希的人性论,以性为中心。他改造弗洛伊德对本我、自我、超我的区分,以及马克思的异化理论,提出新的三层性格结构。认为性本能是善的,性压抑是万恶之源。他在心理学上提的>性格盔甲<与伦理学上的廉耻之心有共通之处。在对社会政治现象的解释中,赖希突出强调人在性压抑之下会产生精神病态。他们成为麻木、机械、顺着由性压抑引起的非理性情绪和性格而行动的植物人,无能力自由,促成了权威主义社会,如法西斯社会。性压抑的人认识不到自己的利益,丧失阶级意识,支持不能代表自身利益的政党。文章分析和评价了赖希的性革命建构。论述了性活动伦理、赖希宇宙生命能和劳动民主的构想,阐发赖希理论的空想性。在赖希看来,宗教是性压抑的产物,同时加重性压抑。他把宗教神秘主义和种族主义联系在一起进行了批判。本文分析宗教的本质(抚慰痛苦)和基础(道德),以及禁欲的意义,指出快乐主义和利他主义的悖论,证明赖希对宗教的理解并不透彻。文中对赖希思想的论衡,阐发了赖希带给我们的启示和思考。首先,对待性的本质,有悲观主义和乐观主义的不同见解。从康德论性说起,说明了性欲具有需要性器官与对象身体接触才可满足等特征,它集中体现了意志的冲突。因此必然隐含了伤害。赖希的形而上的性乐观主义对此认识不足。其次,从心理学和哲学(尤其人生哲学)角度追问性压抑是否带来精神疾病,指出赖希思想的夸张。再次,论述性与爱的辩证关系、什么是自愿、性放纵与消除性压抑,指出赖希思想中存在的矛盾。赖希的思想影响重大,尤其在他的时代。然而当代人的性压抑得到很大缓解,性放纵危害也逐渐显现出来。今天的任务是重新确立作为恶的两个端点,建立中道的善。赖希的性伦理思想,对我们仍有积极意义。其思想比弗罗姆和马尔库塞的学说更有助于我们走向自由。弗罗姆和马尔库塞对先进社会的批判会使我们因噎废食,裹足不前。

• This paper attempts to analyze Wilhelm Reich's ethical thought, the center of which is sexual ethics. Reich, consolidated and developed the thought of Freud and Marx, therefore created Psychoanalytic Marxism. By analyzing Reich's thought, this thesis also explicates the theories of Freud and Marx.– This paper doesn't simply research thinkers by dint of thought, but also research thought by dint of thinkers, emphasizing the topic of desire and human nature. In the aspects of human nature first, Marx believed that the desire for economic benefits is inherent in human nature. However, this desire is not equivalent to human essence, in his view, the true humanity is the creative demand. The ultimate goal of eliminating alienation is to endow people with creativity and to achieve self-realization.– Second, people have instinctive desire and non-instinctive desire, and great attention was paid to the former one in this paper. Freud thought what is inherent in human nature is life instinct (appetite and sexual desire) and death instinct (assault and self-destruction). The proposal of attack instinct shows Freud's pessimism about human nature. The instinct of self-destruction is inevitable concomitant life instinct. One purses happiness to the extreme so that his excitement decrease to the least, which signifies the coming of death.– Third, Reich's theory of human nature takes sex as the focus. He transformed Freud's distinction of id, ego and superego, and Marx's alienation theory, put forward a new three-levels character structure. He believed that the sexual instinct is good, sexual repression is the root of all evil. He mentioned the >character armor< in psychology, which is similar to the sense of honor and shame in ethics. In the interpretation of social and political phenomenon, Reich highlighted that under sexual repression man will have mental illness. They become numb, mechanical, vegetative people who act according to irrational emotions and personality which are caused by sexual repression. They are incapable to be free, resulting in authoritarian society, such as Fascist society. The people suffering from sexual repression con not recognize their own interests, they lose class consciousness and support a political party which can not represent their interests. This article's analysis and evaluation on Reich's construction of sexual revolution, discusses the ethics of sexual activity, Reich's idea of >Orgon< Energy and Work-democracy, expounding the reverie of Reich's thought. According to Reich, religion is a product of sexual repression, while worsening sexual repression. He criticized religious mysticism and racism at the same time. This paper analyzes the nature of religion i.e. soothing painfulness and the basis of region i.e. morality, pointing out the meaning of abstinence and the paradox of hedonism and altruism. In a word, Reich's understanding of religion is not thorough. This paper explicates inspiration and reflection caused by Reich's ethical thought. First, faced to the nature of sex, there are different views of optimism and pessimism. Speaking from Kant's discussion of sex, we illustrate characteristics of sexual desire, such as, for satisfying sexual desires people need to let their sexual organs get physical contact with other people. It embodies the conflict of wills, therefore implying harm. Reich's metaphysically optimism lacks awareness of these.– Second, from the view of psychology and philosophy (especially philosophy of life), this thesis questions whether sexual repression causes mental illness, proves Reich's exaggeration.– Next, discusses the dialectical relationship between sex and love, what 'is voluntary, and the question of sexual indulgence and the elimination of sexual repression, pointing out contradiction in Reich's thought. Reich's thought is significant, especially in his time. However, people's sexual repression has been greatly eased in contemporary society, and the harmfulness of sexual indulgence is emerging gradually. Today our task is to re-establish the two endpoints as evil and new middle way as good. Reich's sexual ethics, still has positive meaning to us. By comparing with the theories of Fromm and Marcuse, Reich's thought can better promote our freedom, while the former one's criticism of advanced society will hinder our progress.