Back to Result List

The Symbolical Meaning of Technology and Its Effect on Social Psychology [技术的符号意义及对社会心理的影响], Master thesis, Philosophy of Science and Technology, Wuhan Polytechnic University, Wuhan, Hubei, China 2007, 51 pp.

• 从技术产生之初至今,因其带给人类的巨大的物质利益,就一直受到人类的高度重视。然而,在对物质利益顶礼膜拜的同时,人类似乎忽视了技术与社会心理之间的关联。技术是人凭借理性创造与发展起来的,因此理所当然带有人类心理的印记,在一定程度上反映了人类的心理需求,对这一单向度的关系关注过多似乎并没有多大意义。可是时至今日,技术与社会心理之间的单向度关系已经一去不返了,人类社会心理需求依然主导着技术的发展方向,但与此同时,技术却也对社会心理的发展产生影响。有鉴于此,本文试图利用符号互动理论切入此问题,将技术视为一种特殊符号,从而研究技术对社会心理产生的影响。通过对大量现实的技术事例的分析表明,技术作为一种符号,在改变人类社会心理的交流方式和情境的基础上,对社会心理产生了积极与消极两方面的影响。技术的发展满足了人类社会心理中的自由感、认同感和宣泄感,有利于维持社会心理的平衡,维护整个人类社会的和谐发展。但与此同时,技术也打乱了人类的社会化进程,导致了人类社会的群体分裂,使人类社会心理趋于冷漠化与功利化,冲击了社会心理中原有的伦理道德观念。技术对社会心理的积极影响是不容否认的,但它的消极影响也是不容忽视的。进一步的分析显示,这种消极影响源于技术的异化现象。技术的异化使人类丧失了心理的自主性,人类社会心理逐渐被技术控制,成为技术的奴隶,越来越显示出技术化的倾向。这也是现代性危机的重要表现之一。在技术座架的促逼下,人类社会也越来越像一个>技术领域<由此形成了现代>理性人<的困境。那么,人类社会心理技术化的倾向完全不可逆转吗?针对此问题,本文试图借助弗洛姆的技术人道化理论,找到一条避免异化,使技术发展与社会心理形成良性互动的和谐发展道路。通过分析,本文认为,注重人的因素的介入,促进人类社会心理的完善及对技术的合理运用,并加强对技术的人文关怀,理性地运用技术伦理加以引导应是避免社会心理技术化的一条可行之路。

• At the beginning of technology, it was taken seriously by people because of its tremendous material benefits. But people have seemingly ignored the correlation between technology and social psychology when they take material benefits seriously. Technology is created by people’ rationality, so it is normally imprinted by human psychology. It is seemingly insignificant to pay more attention to this one-way correlation. But at present, this one-way correlation has gone and never comes back. Social psychology need still leads the direction of technical development, but at the same time, technology has affected the development of social psychology. According to this, the main body of this article tries to look upon the technology as a one kind of peculiar symbol and study its effect on social psychology by using >Symbolic Interactionism<. Through the analysis on a lot of technical examples, we realize that with changing the way of communication, technology has affected social psychology on two aspects: active and negative one. Technology has satisfied the feelings of freedom, agreement and vent and its application has benefits on maintaining social mentality and defending the harmonious development of entire human society. But at the same time, technology also upsets the human being’s socialization course, breaks up human groups, makes social psychology tend to become more and more distant and attacks the moral concepts existed in social psychology. We cannot deny the active effect of technology on social psychology, but we also cannot ignore its negative effect. On further analysis, we realize that this negative effect should be attributed to the alienation of social psychology. The alienation makes people lose their self-determination of psychology. Social psychology has controlled by technology, becomes a slave of technology and manifests a kind of trend of technologization. That is one of the important manifestation of modernity crisis. Under the push of >Gestell<, human society is also more and more like a >technology field< and a difficult position of the modern rational person has been formed from this. Then can we not rotate this trend?– The main body of this article tries to find a way to avoid alienation and makes technology go well with social psychology by using >Humanization of Technological Society< of Fromm. We can think that it is a feasible way to pay more attention to people themselves, push the prefect of social psychology and the reasonable application of technology and lead the development of technology rationally by technology morality and humanity spirit.