Redemption of True Love: A psychoanalytical Reading of >Their Eyes Were Watching God< [真爱的救赎 —《他们眼望上苍》的心理分析解读] [application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 非裔美国女作家佐拉·尼尔·赫斯顿的代表作《他们眼望上苍》是一部女性成长小说。美国人本主义心理学家艾里希·弗洛姆认为人的个体化进程是自由与孤独并存的过程,在现实生活中为了摆脱孤独而逃避精神自由屈从于权威而丧失了独立的人格者不在少数。弗洛姆指出真爱是重建与他人的和谐联系,独立与安全感二者兼得的一种有效途径。《他们眼望上苍》中的女主人公珍妮在追求真爱的过程中不断成长,最终通过真爱成为一名人格独立、精神自由、内心宁静的新女性。这一新女性形象体现了赫斯顿对父权制社会中女性成长路径的思考与探索,对现代女性的生存和发展具有重要的启示意义。

• The African American woman writer Zora Neale Hurston’s >Their Eyes Were Watching God< is a novel about female growth. The American humanist psychologist Erich Fromm thinks that an individual’s individualization is characterized by the coexistence of freedom and loneliness and many people lose their independent personality as a result of their submission to authorities and sacrifice of their spiritual freedom to get rid of their loneliness. True love is an effective way to reconstruct a harmonious relationship with others and to maintain simultaneously one’s independence and sense of security. The protagonist Janie in >Their Eyes Were Watching God< is a good example because she grows up in the process of escaping loneliness and develops into a new woman with independent personality, spiritual freedom and peace of mind by means of true love. This new female image reflects Hurston’s exploration and understanding of the ways of female growth in the patriarchal society, which is enlightening for the survival and development of modern women. [Author's translation]